Current Profile
 

The school adopts the Lebanese New Curricula monitored by the Ministry of National Education, Youth and Sports. Alongside the Lebanese New Curricula, Armenian language and history are taught, as well as French as fourth language.

Special periods for music, sports, arts and activities are also provided to encourage reinforce individual skills.

Academic year 2017-2018  
Total number of students 462 students
Preschool 87 students
Elementary 171 students
Intermediate 68 students
Secondary 76 students
Technical 60 students

 

Administration
Yeghyayan, Mgr. Elie  Principal
Der Ghazarian, Nelly  Academic Director
Karadaghlian, Aram  Administrative Director

 

Heads of Departments
Derderian, Lena Kindergarten
Ghazarian, Mary Technical
Ayvazian, Rozy Elementary
Haji Hagopian, Sevag Special Education & American Department
Javerian, Mireille Middle School & Secondary
Koudoussian, Lara Assistant - Special Education & American Program

 

Staff
Bozoyan, Arpy Activities
Deukmejian, Lucy Registrar + Media
Dikranian, Zaven Accountant
Dishchekenian, Hrayr Supervisor (Middle School + Secondary)
Djourian, Raffi Supervisor (Elementary)
Djoumboushian, Shoushig Supervisor (Middle School + Secondary)
Kendirjian-Khoury, Seta Secretary
Lao, Vartan Treasurer
Panossian, Kapriel Supervisor (Technical)
Zinnetian, Talar Assistant secretary

 

List of Academic Teachers
Achkar Naddaf, Jocelyne Arabic (Grades 2+3) + Special Arabic (Grades 6+7+8)
Alam, Arzeh Arabic (Grades 7+ 8) + Special Arabic (Grade 5)
Azadian, Markrid Armenian (Grades 9 to 12) + Religion (Grades 1 to 5)
Badine, Yolla Arabic (Grades 4 to 6)
Badishah, Father Krikor Religion *Grades 9 to 12)
Batiar, Aznive Math (Grades 3 to 6)
Bitar, Farha Arabic (Grade 9) + Special Arabic (Grade 11)
Bou Abdo, Joseph  Arabic History + Geography + Civics (Grades 7 to 12)
Bou Nader, Eugenie English (Grade 8)
Demirdjian, Hrag Math (Grades 10+11H)
Der Arakelian, Raffi Chemistry (Grades 10 to 12)
Dishtchekenian, Hrayr Physical Education (Grades 7 to 11)
Djoumboushian, Shoushig French (Grades 1 to 12)
Djourian, Raffi  Religion (Grades 6+7+8) + Physical Education (Grades 1 to 6) 
Farah, Akram Physics (Grades 9+10+11S)
Farah, Sami Physics (Grade 12)
Geukgeuzian, Giovanni Biology (Grades 10+11+12 SE) + Physics (Grades 7+8)
Gulumian, Marineh Armenian (Grades 1 to 4)
Irani, Zeina  Sociology (Grade 12 SE)
Kazandjian, Hayg Math (Grades 7 to 9)
Keklikian, Naro Chemistry (Grade 9)
Kokian, Hasmig  Special Armenian (Grades 1 to 6)
Kouramadjian, Alin Armenian (Grades 5 to 8)
Kusbekian, Zepur Painting (Grades 1 to 6)
Nahas, Nadine Biology (Grade 12 LS)
Nano, Sarine  English (Grades 7 to 11)
Nigoghossian, Nora Social Studies (Grades 1 to 6) + Science (Grade 6) + Biology (Grades 7 to 9) + Chemistry (Grades 7+8)
Pamboukian, Sonig Song (Grades 1 to 6)
Rami, Amin Arabic (Grades 10 to 12)
Rizk, Farid English (Grade 12) + Philosophy (Grade 11)
Salameh, Assaad Math (Grade 12 LS+GS)
Salameh, Mansour Math (11 S+12 SE)
Saliba, Ramez Philosophy (Grades 12)
Samara, Samia Arabic (Grade 1) + Special Arabic (Grades 2+4)
Shekerian, Talar English (Grades 1 to 4)
Tcholakian, Taline Economics (Grades 10+11+12 SE) + Sociology (Grades 10+11)
Tchoukhadarian, Maro English (Grades 5+6)
Tepirdjian, Arina Science (Grades 1 ot 5)

 

List of Technical Department Teachers
Abdallah, Joseph Financial Math (BT1-2-3) + Cost Accounting (BT3)
Berberian, Father Varak Religion
Demirdjian, Dzovag Computer
Der Mesrobian, Robert Econimics + Commerce + Organizational Techniques + Professional Communication
Dikranian, Zaven French
Elmadjian, Hampy Arabic + Law + Social Studies + Arabic History & Geography
Ganimian, Salpy Math (BP2 + BT3)
Ghazarian, Mary Science 
Hagopian, Christine Accounting
Kendirdjian, Hayg English
Mouramadjian, Alin Armenian
Kousayfi, Jamil Informatics (BT3)
Nessimian, Yervant Math (BP1 + BT1-2) + Financial Math (BP1-2)

 

List of Kindergarten Department teachers
Basmadjian, Nora Responsible of Nursery
Haji Hagopian, Taline Responsible of KG3
Hayranian, Rita Assistant of Nursery
Jertidian, Sossy Assistant of KG1
Pamboukian, Sonig Religion + Song
Seferian, Pauline Responsible of KG1
Stephan, Rana Arabic
Tchifjdian, Esty Assistant of KG3
Thomas, Hera Assistant of KG2
Tossounian, Nathaly Responsible of KG2
List of Special Educators
Abetian, Jennifer Speech Therapist
Aroyan, Maral Special Educator
Avessian, Nathaly Psychomotor Therapist
Gogonian, Shaghig Speech Therapist
Mankoushian, Marineh Special Educator

 


 



  04 711565          

  info@sourpkhatchcollege.com          

  Zalka, Zoghbi Street, Near Holy Cross Church  Beirut, Lebanon